free
hit counter
Placeholder Picture

PRIVACY POLICY

Placeholder Picture Proudly breeding in Australia

This policy outlines how Nulkaba Agricultural Company Pty Limited and its business entities Poultry Online and Nulkaba Hatchery handle the personal information obtained from customers and suppliers.

Privacy and Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy and at all times we will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection of Your Personal Information

During the course of our business dealings with you we may collect some, or all, of the following information about you:
          Name and address
          Telephone, facsimile, and mobile telephone numbers
          e-mail address.

Use of Your Personal Information

We collect the above information to enable us to:
          communicate with you
          supply the goods or services that you request, and
          fulfil our obligations under the Primary Industries Levies and Charges Collection Act 1991.
In the course of supplying the goods or services that you request, we may disclose some or all of the collected information to third parties, such as airlines, freight companies or couriers, to enable the requested goods or services to be delivered.
Under the Primary Industries Levies and Charges Collection Act 1991, we are required, for customers claiming exemption from paying the Egg Promotion Levy, to retain the completed exemption claim forms for a set period of time and to make them available for inspection by the Levies Revenue Service when requested.
Apart from the potential use of your personal information detailed below, we will not disclose your personal information to anyone else.

Potential Use of Your Personal Information

Should our business be subjected to an exotic poultry disease outbreak, we may be required by law to provide the collected information to government authorities for disease control or disease eradication purposes.

Storage of Your Personal Information

The personal information that we collect about you is stored in a database on our computer system. Our computer system is protected by a firewall and anti-virus and anti-spy software. Your e-mail address may also be stored on the Mail Chimp computer system to enable us to effectively communicate with you. Egg Promotion Levy exemption forms are stored in original hard copy format for the required period of time then shredded.

Web Site Data Collection

When you visit our web site, non-identifiable data about you and your browsing activity may be collected by other organisations and made available to us. This data is used by us solely to improve our web site and your browsing experience.

Privacy Policy    Terms of Use     Sitemap
Copyright 1999 - 2017 Poultry Online ABN 91 003 724 516
Page last updated 28 July 2017
Poultry Online and Nulkaba Hatchery are trademarks of Nulkaba Agricultural Company Pty Limited